Case 2:18-cv-00907-KOB Document 19 Filed 08/27/18 Page 1 of 9 FILED 2018 Aug-27 PM 04:23 U.S. DISTRICT COURT N.D. OF
[…] “[r]edistricting is ‘primarily the duty and responsibility of the State’”). To facilitate this and other redistricting activities, the Alabama Legislature created the Permanent Legislative Committee on Reapportionment. See Ala. Code §§ 29-

2-50 to -53. The Reapportionment Committee is responsible for the “preparation and formulation” of redistricting plans and the “readjustment or alteration of … congressional districts” for the State of Alabama. Ala. Code § 29-2-52(c). See also

Case 2:18-cv-00907-KOB Document 19 Filed 08/27/18 Page 2 of 9

id. § 29-2-52(a)-(b) (charging the Reapportionment Committee with conducting a continuous study of “reapportionment”1 problems and reporting to the

Legislature its findings and recommendations) and § 29-2-52(e) (empowering the Reapportionment Committee “to do and perform any such acts that may be necessary, desirable, or proper to carry out the purposes and objectives” of the statutes creating it).

2. Alabama’s current seven congressional districts were drawn under the aegis of the Reapportionment Committee, were passed by the Alabama

Legislature as S.B. 484 (now codified at Ala.