NRRI 96-12
[…] American Tel. & Tel. Co., 524 F. Supp. 1336 (D.D.C. 1981). See generally, Ross, supra note 26 at 74-75.

200 A parallel antitrust action raising the same issues has recently been filed in federal district court. See PUR Utility Weekly. October 6,1995; "Ohio Edison Faces Antitrust Suit," Pub. Util. Fort, at 13 (December, 1995).

201 Youngstown Thermal Ltd. v. Ohio Edison Co., 163 P.U.R.4th 471 (Ohio P.U.C., Aug. 31, 1995), order clarified on reh'q in part. 165 P.U.R.4th 135 (Ohio P.U.C., Oct. 18,1995). The case is currently pending on appeal to the Ohio Supreme Court. The Ohio statute, R.C. 4905.26, provides in part that the Public Utilities Commission set for hearing and resolve any complaint against a public utility whenever reasonable grounds appear that "any rate, fare, charge.. .classification, or service rendered [or] charged.. .or proposed to be rendered [or] charged,.. .is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in violation of law " A similar situation may be posed when a telephone company with market power uses "predatory" tactics to make it difficult for competitive publishers of phone directories to compete. See Great W. Directories, Inc. v. Southwestern Bell Tel.