No. In the Supreme Court of the
[…] 107a

D.C. Circuit’s binding view, “deviations from the de- tailed list of exceptions in Rule 6(e) are not permitted,” id. at 846, and thus a “district court has no authority out- side Rule 6(e) to disclose grand jury matter,” id. at 850.14

rules provide otherwise.” FED. R. CRIM. P. 6(e)(2)(B) (emphasis added). Yet, this subsection is difficult to reconcile with other stat- utory authorities that either require or permit disclosure of grand jury matter in civil forfeiture, financial regulatory, special-grand jury, and criminal defense contexts. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3322(a) (allowing disclosure of grand jury information to “an attorney for the government . . . for use in connection with any civil forfeiture provision of federal law”); id. §§ 3322(a), (b)(1)(A) (authorizing dis- closure of grand jury information to “an attorney for the government for use in enforcing section 951 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989” and to federal and state fi- nancial institution regulatory agencies “for use in relation to any matter within the jurisdiction of such regulatory agency” when the relevant grand jury was investigating “a banking law violation”); id. §§ 3333(a), (b) (permitting special grand juries to provide