Intelligence Agencies, Law Enforcement, and the Prosecution Team
[…] In response, the United States has asserted criminal jurisdiction over a wide range of actions that previously had been considered the respon- sibility of the respective nations in whose territories the offenses oc- curred. For example, Congress has asserted jurisdiction over narcotics trafficking activities abroad, where the United States is the intended des- tination;.3 terrorist activities on foreign aircraft overseas, so long as even

1. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 3181-3196 (1994) (providing statutory guidelines by which persons both within and without the United States may be subject to extradition). 2 See, e.g., id § 1651 (providing that "[w]hoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life"). 3. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 952 (1994) (prohibiting the importation of controlled narcotics into the United States); cf. 22 U.S.C. § 2291-4(a) (1994), which provides that: it shall not be unlawful for authorized employees or agents of a foreign country... to interdict or attempt to interdict an