DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] Depending on their relative expenditure levels, districts would take a

cut of 9 to 15 percent in their projected budgets.[27] The critical

considerations of maintaining jobs and protecting high-spending

districts' basic education program determined the Committee's Serrano

response. As James Murdoch put it, "With Preposition 13, San

Francisco's 'wolf' became real." Staff did multiple computer

simulations showing the effect of various Serrano strategies. They

found that 15 percent was as high as the scale could go without

[26] Article XV1, Section 8, of the California Constitution, states: "From all state revenues there shall first be set apart monies to be applied by the state for support of the public school system and public institutions of higher education." However, this provision refers to the priority for distributing state funds, not the amount distributed. School money must be set apart first (in whatever amount) before funds are allocated for other purposes.