University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] Section 20 of the Clayton Act provides: No restraining order or injunction shall be granted by any court of the United States,. . . involving or growing out of, a dispute concerning terms or conditions of , unless necessary to prevent irreparable injury to property, or to a property right, of the party making the application, for which injury there is no adequate remedy at law .... 26. Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47 Stat. 70, 71, 73 (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. §§ 104, 105, 113 (1982). Section 104 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act provides: No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute ... from doing . .. any of the following act: (a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment; (b) Becoming or remaining a member of any labor organization, or of any employer organization, regardless of any such undertaking or promise as is described in section 103 [nonenforceability of undertakings in conflict with public policy; "yellow dog" contracts] of this title . Section 105 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act states: No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue a restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction upon the ground that