University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] Under the NLRA, it is the declared "policy of the United States to eliminate the causes of certain substantial obstructions to the free flow of commerce" and when they have occurred to lessen or eradicate these problems "by encour- aging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining." 29 U.S.C. § 151. Employees were given "the right to self-organization, . . . to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining." Id. § 157. 24. Clayton Act § 6, 15 U.S.C. § 17 (1982). Section 6 of the Clayton Act provides that the antitrust laws do not "forbid the existence and operation of labor ... organizations," and labor organizations and their members shall not "be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws." 25. Clayton Act § 20, 29 U.S.C. § 52 (1982).