8 IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 59 See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code §§ 26710, 28220, 30105, 33865. 60 See generally Pen. Code, §§ 3000-30005. 61 DOJ May 4th Letter, page 10.

June 19, 2017 Page 22 of 37

Additionally, asking for citizenship information probably means that DOJ will have to run the background check through the National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS).62 But, it is dubious whether DOJ can legally conduct a full background check under NICS for the mere registration of “assault weapons,” as NICS is reserved only for firearm transactions.63

Regardless, Penal Code section 30900, subdivision (b)(3) is specific as to exactly what personal information is required for registration: “registrant's full name, address, telephone number, date of birth, sex, height, weight, eye color, hair color, and California driver's license number or California identification card number.”64 Section 5474 conspicuously and improperly enlarges the requirements of 30900, subdivision (b)(3) and is, thus, void.

III. A NUMBER OF DOJ’S PROPOSED REGULATIONS RE: “BULLET-BUTTON ASSAULT WEAPONS” ARE INVALID BECAUSE THEY CONFLICT WITH EXISTING LAW