8 IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] A. The APA Exemption Stated in Penal Code Section 30900(b)(5) Does Not Extend to the 44 Definitions DOJ Proposes or to DOJ’s Corresponding Attempt to Require the Registration of “Bullet-Button” Shotguns

DOJ’s May 4th Letter misleadingly suggests that DOJ can provide definitions for any term used in the identification of any type of “assault weapon” (i.e., even those “assault weapons” that were in no way affected by AB 1135 and SB 880) without satisfying the APA. But, Penal Code section 30900, subdivision (b) does not give DOJ such carte blanche authority.

Penal Code section 30900, subdivision (b)(1) expressly states that the APA exemption stated in subdivision (b)(5) only applies to the registration of “an assault weapon that does not have a fixed magazine, as defined in Section 30515[.]”29 So Penal Code section 30515 already provides the definitions needed for the registration at issue. And the only “assault weapons” within section 30515 that do “not have a fixed magazine” are the rifles and pistols referenced in Penal Code section 30515, subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(4).