provided by KnowledgeBank at OSU
[…] Accordingly, they felt that they could indulge their own personal and political leanings by using social media to influence public sentiment regarding the case.

V. FUTURE CHALLENGES

Prosecutors will continue to face efforts to politicize their works. For example, the Department of Justice recently requested that U.S. Attorney’s Offices throughout

85 See INVESTIGATION OF ALLEGATIONS OF PROFESSIONAL MISCONDUCT, supra note 83, at 45– 46 (summarizing the process for identifying professional misconduct by an attorney). 86 28 C.F.R. § 50.2 (West 2018). (“[N]or shall personnel of the Department furnish any statement or information, which could reasonably be expected to be disseminated by means of public communication, if such a statement or information may reasonably be expected to influence the outcome of a pending or future trial.” Further, the regulations impose restrictions on permissible communications, generally limiting them to “incontrovertible, factual matters”). 87 INVESTIGATION OF ALLEGATIONS OF PROFESSIONAL MISCONDUCT, supra note 83, at 47-48. (At the time of the investigation, § 1-7.550 contained several