Filing # 99956436 E-Filed 12/06/2019 07:10:02 PM
[…] 16 (NSSF Brief at 7.) Numerous jurisdictions have codified assault weapons restrictions into law using definitions and language similar to the ballot summary and the

Proposed Amendment.8 The term “assault weapon” is therefore a generally used

term in defining certain types of weapons by policy makers.

C. The ballot summary and the text of the proposed amendment describe and define “assault weapons” within the context of their current capability.

8 See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 30605 (“Any person who, within this state, possesses any assault weapon, except as provided in this chapter, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.”); CT Gen Stat § 53- 202a- 53-202k ((1) “Assault weapon” means: (A) (i) Any selective-fire firearm capable of fully automatic, semiautomatic or burst fire at the option of the user or any of the following specified semiautomatic firearms. . . “); Md. Code Ann., Crim.