Filing # 99956436 E-Filed 12/06/2019 07:10:02 PM
[…] 8 See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 30605 (“Any person who, within this state, possesses any assault weapon, except as provided in this chapter, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.”); CT Gen Stat § 53- 202a- 53-202k ((1) “Assault weapon” means: (A) (i) Any selective-fire firearm capable of fully automatic, semiautomatic or burst fire at the option of the user or any of the following specified semiautomatic firearms. . . “); Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-303 (“In general. -- Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not: (1) transport an assault weapon into the State; or (2) possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, or receive an assault weapon.”); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131M (“No person shall sell, offer for sale, transfer or possess an assault weapon or a large capacity feeding device that was not otherwise lawfully possessed on September 13, 1994.”); Minn. Stat. § 624.712(7) (“Semiautomatic military-style assault weapon.