Filing # 99956436 E-Filed 12/06/2019 07:10:02 PM
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131M (“No person shall sell, offer for sale, transfer or possess an assault weapon or a large capacity feeding device that was not otherwise lawfully possessed on September 13, 1994.”); Minn. Stat. § 624.712(7) (“Semiautomatic military-style assault weapon. “Semiautomatic military-style assault weapon” means: (1) any of the following firearms. . . .”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:39-1(w)(1), (2) (defining “assault firearm”); N.Y. Penal Law §§ 265.02(7), 265.10. (“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when. . . (7) Such person possesses an assault weapon; or (8) Such person possesses a large capacity ammunition feeding device.”); D.C. Code Ann. § 7-2502.02(a)(6) (“(a) A registration certificate shall not be issued for a. . . (6) An assault weapon. . . “); Va.