HOUSE RECORD First Year of the 163rd General Court
[…] During the committee discussion an amendment was considered that would simply remove the restriction but the majority of the committee believed that this would have resulted in an unfunded mandate because under RSA 165:1 all towns and cit- ies would then have to provide additional assistance. If there is a need to increase the cash benefits for the recipients it should be part of a need based budgetary request from the department of health and human services, and be included in the state’s budget. Vote 9-6. Rep. James Verschueren for the Minority of Municipal and County Government: RSA 165:1 states, “When- ever a person in any town is poor and unable to support himself, he shall be relieved and maintained by the overseers of public welfare of such town…” However, RSA 165:27 bars municipalities from providing aid to an individual who receives old age assistance (OAA) or aid to the permanently and totally disabled (APTD).