Nova Law Review
[…] Mitchell A. Sherman

Abstract

In 1963 the Florida legislature, in an effort to stimulate the productivity, growth, and development of Florida real estate, sanctioned use of the land trust and enacted chapter 63-468, Laws of Florida, now section 689.071.

KEYWORDS: trust, florida, land Sherman: The Florida Land Trust: An Overview

The Florida Land Trust: An Overview

In 1963 the Florida legislature, in an effort to stimulate the pro- ductivity, growth, and development of Florida real estate, sanctioned use of the land trust and enacted chapter 63-468, Laws of Florida, now section 689.071.1 The essential purpose of a land trust is to facilitate

1. 1963 Fla. Laws 998; FLA. STAT. § 689.071 (1981) states: Section 1. Every conveyance, deed, mortgage, lease, assignment or other instrument heretofore or hereafter made, hereinafter referred to as the "recorded instrument," transferring any interests in real property in this State including but not limited to leasehold and mortgage interests to any person, corporation, bank, or trust company, qualified to act as fiduci- ary in this State, in which said recorded instrument said person, corpora-