Fordham Environmental Law Review
[…] There has been subsequent case law interpreting and applying the constitutional provision.330 Statutes supplement the constitutional mandate.' Protections of park woodlands could be greatly strengthened if forest preserves were designated and constitutionally protected. 32 In an attempt to achieve greater protections of high-quality natural areas in New York City the DPR Natural Resources Group initiated in 2001 its own "Forever Wild" program.333 The DPR "Forever and terms of dedication control future park uses and stressing the need for a coherent law of public dedication). 327. N.Y. CONST art. 14, § 1 (1996). 328. Id. "The lands of the state now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild lands." Id. 329. Id. 330. See id. 331. See N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW §§ 9-0301 to -0307, 71- 0701 to-0715 (Gould 2001). 332. Some observers, however, maintain that the state "Forever Wild" protections in the Adirondack Park were too heavy-handed and caused a backlash.