U.S. Department of Homeland Security 20 Mass. Ave., N.W., Rm. 3000 Washington, DC 20529
[…] As such, we find their duplicative statements to be oflimited probative value.

While the record includes adequate supporting documentation (such as newspaper articles) to corroborate the witnesses' assertions regarding the petitioner's involvement with the Kaikohe Rugby Club, the North Auckland provincial all-star team, and the Gentlemen of Aspen Rugby Football Club, the record lacks primary and secondary evidence showing that the petitioner played for New Zealand Barbarians in 1993. The regulation at 8 c.F.R. § 103.2(b)(2) provides:

Submitting secondary evidence and affidavits. (i) General. The non-existence or other unavailability of required evidence creates a presumption of ineligibility. If a required document, such as a birth or marriage certificate, does not exist or cannot be obtained, an applicant or petitioner must demonstrate this and submit secondary evidence, such as church or school records, pertinent to the facts at issue. If secondary evidence also does not exist or cannot be obtained, the applicant or petitioner must demonstrate the unavailability of both the required document and relevant secondary evidence, and submit two or more affidavits, sworn to or affirmed by persons who are not parties to the petition who Page 5

have direct personal knowledge ofthe event and circumstances. Secondary evidence must overcome the unavailability ofprimary evidence, and affidavits must overcome the unavailability ofboth primary and secondary evidence.

Rather than submitting primary evidence from the New Zealand Barbarians indicating that he played for the team in 1993, the petitioner instead submitted third-party statements issued several years later attesting to his involvement with that team.