March 7, 2020 Via certified mail and electronic mail
[…] Concord. Sections Il (a) and (b) allowpennit revocation ifa perrilittee has «coniinitt:ed aviolation oft.his · chapter or any rule, ~rder, or pemiit.conditions in force ~ applicable to it" orifemissions, "alone or in conjunction with other sources ofthe same pollutants," present "an itnmediate danger to the public health." Under section m, the DES commiss~oner has the authorify fu modify a permit. · ·

Section IV of RSA 125-C:13 is of special interest and importance. J::lere .the statute states that

. . "the commissioner may terminate, modify, revoke, or reissue for cause any permit or authorization issued · . . to an affected source prior to expiration ofsuch perrtut consistent witli the requir¢nieilts ofthe Clean Air

Act."

Under the Clean.Air Act, 42 U.S.C., §7429:7