∗ NADAV SHOKED
[…] 147 Originally, in California, the community services district was merely a district that provided more than one special district service. Following a revision of the statute in 2005, community services districts now enjoy wide-ranging powers. CAL. GOV’T CODE § 61100 (West 2010) (authorizing community services districts to perform many tasks commonly associated with cities, such as supplying water, managing waste, and maintaining a police force). 148 In Colorado, metropolitan districts were originally envisioned as districts that provide more than one service. COLO. REV. STAT. § 32-1-103(10) (2012) (“‘Metropolitan district’ means a special district that provides for the inhabitants thereof any two or more of the following services . . . .”). 149 FLA. STAT. § 190.002 (West 2013) (“It is in the public interest that . . . basic services for community development districts be under one coordinated entity.”). 150 E.g., MD. CODE ANN., HOUS. & CMTY. DEV. art. 25A, § 5(O) (LexisNexis 2011 & Supp. 2012) (repealed 2013) (enabling