∗ NADAV SHOKED
[…] Once the relevant municipality, the town, adopts zoning rules, the district’s zoning commission is automatically dissolved. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 7-326 (2013) (“[The] board shall be dissolved upon adoption by the town of subdivision or zoning regulations by the town zoning or planning commission.”). This is not a satisfactory solution, since it does not assure the district’s timely dissolution or that the district functions as a stage towards incorporation.