∗ NADAV SHOKED
[…] Thereby, self-determination in the policy areas that matter most to residents – land use and tax – is achieved at a lower price. The creation of a quasi-city, by contrast, does not facilitate incorporation of a city, but instead replaces it. Can the quasi-city still promote self-

165 FLA. STAT. § 163.3167(6) (“The Reedy Creek Improvement District shall exercise the authority of this part as it applies to municipalities, consistent with the legislative act under which it was established, for the total area under its jurisdiction.”). Still the state court rejected the claim that the act was “subterfuge to avoid the creation of a municipality.” State v.