∗ NADAV SHOKED
[…] 248 See Put-in-Bay Island Taxing Dist. Auth. v. Colonial, Inc., 605 N.E.2d 21 (Ohio 1992) (striking down a law that allowed cities to create special tax zones for islands located within them and to then subject those zones to higher taxes whose proceeds the municipality can use throughout its territory). 249 Michigan’s Metropolitan Districts Act allows a city to transfer land to the district – but owners must approve. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 119.2 (West 2006) (“[N]o city, village or shall surrender any such rights, obligations or property without the approval thereof by a majority vote of the electors of any such city, village or township voting on such proposition.”); see also Marshall v. Mayor of McComb City, 171 So. 2d 347 (Miss.

2026 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 93:1971