∗ NADAV SHOKED
[…] As one court explained, special districts should be upheld because unlike cities “[t]hey have the powers

103 Id. at 382-83 & n.5. 104 See U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2007 CENSUS OF GOVERNMENT, http://www.census.gov// govs/cog/historical_data_2007.html (last visited Sept. 21, 2013). 105 See, e.g., Laurie Reynolds, Local Governments and Regional Governance, 39 URB. LAW. 483, 510-23 (2007). In 2006, California amended its laws to explicitly encourage local authorities to combine special districts into broader multifunction ones. CAL. GOV’T CODE § 61001(c)(2) (West 2010) (“[I]t is the intent of the Legislature . . . [t]o encourage local agency formation commissions . . . to combine special districts that serve overlapping or adjacent territory into multifunction community services districts.”). 106 This approach is futile even if the number of maximal functions performed by a special district is set at more than one.