Loyola University Law Journal Volume 27 Article 2 Issue 4 Summer 1996
[…] Letter from Peter F. Gallagher, Jr., Director of Public Relations, Illinois State Medical Society to Senator Kirk Dillard (May 17, 1996) (summarizing a study conducted by the Illinois State Medical Interinsurance Exchange (ISMIE); the ISMIE reviewed each of the medical malpractice award verdicts made in Cook County and disclosed in the Cook County Jury Verdict Reporter from December 1985 through December 1994) (on file with author). 18. Section 2-1115.1 limits non-economic damages to $500,000 per plaintiff adjusted for inflation. ILL COMP STAT. ANN. ch. 735 § 5/2-1115.1 (West Supp. 1996). "Non-economic damages means damages which are intangible, including but not limited to damages for pain and suffering, disability, disfigurement, loss of consortium, and loss of society." Id. § 5/2-1115.2(b). Importantly, "economic damages," including past and future medical expenses, lost income or earnings and other property loss, are not impacted by this measure. Id. § 5/2-1115.2(a). 19. There are no standards to guide juries in making non-economic awards.