U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code 26815 (“No firearm shall be delivered… unless the purchaser, transferee, or person being loaned the firearm presents clear evidence of the person’s identity and age to the dealer”); Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 29-33 (“no person may purchase or receive any pistol or revolver unless such person holds a valid permit to carry a pistol or revolver issued pursuant to subsection (b) of section 29- 28, a valid permit to sell at retail a pistol or revolver issued pursuant to subsection (a) of section 29-28 or a valid eligibility certificate for a pistol or revolver issued pursuant to section 29-36f or is a federal marshal, parole officer or peace officer;” Fla. Stat. 790.065 (requires identification check and criminal background check for purchase of firearms); Ga. Code. Ann. §16-11-172 (“All transfers or purchases of firearms conducted by a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, or