U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] 115 Cal. Elections Code § 18100. 116 White, supra. See also Cal. Elections Code § 2268 (“If a person who is ineligible to vote becomes registered to vote pursuant to this chapter, in the absence of a violation by that person of Section 18100, that person’s registration shall be presumed to have been effected with official authorization and not the fault of that person.”). 117 See 52 U.S.C. § 20511 (federal crime to knowingly procure or submit false, fictitious, or fraudulent voter registration applications); 18 U.S.C. § 1015(f). This statute only applies to “Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or claim that he is a citizen of the United States in order to register to vote or to vote in any Federal, State, or local election” (so it only applies to aliens not U.S. citizens.)