American University Law Review
[…] (concluding that because Congress did not include a limiting provision in 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a) they must have intended to allow for the indefinite detention of aliens). 88. 654 F.2d 1382 (10th Cir. 1981). 89. See Rodriguez-Fernandez, 654 F.2d at 1382. 90. Id. at 1389. 91. See Ho, 204 F.3d at 1056. The statute analyzed in Rodriguez-Fernandez was former 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1); it instructed the Attorney General to carry out an excludable alien’s deportation at once, “unless the Attorney General, in an individual case, in his discretion, concludes that immediate deportation is not practical or proper.” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1) (1952). 92. Id. at 1057 (citing Pueblo of San Ildefonso v.