SMU Law Review
[…] In § 5361(b), titled “Rules of Construction,” UIGEA states: “No provi- sion of [31 U.S.C. §§ 5361 et seq.] shall be construed as altering, limiting, or extending any Federal or State law or Tribal-State compact prohibit- ing, permitting, or regulating gambling within the United States.”201 As the Nevada Attorney General concluded, “[The] UIGEA neither made legal nor illegal any form of gambling within the United States,” but in- stead “simply provides ‘[n]ew mechanisms for enforcing gambling laws on the Internet,’ which Congress deemed necessary as it believed ‘traditional law