SMU Law Review
[…] 206. Tim Dahlberg, Author of anti-gambling law says “sheer chutzpah” for daily fantasy sites to claim legitimacy, US NEWS (Oct. 12, 2015, 6:24 PM), http://www.usnews.com/news/ sports/articles/2015/10/12/former-congressman-says-dfs-is-cauldron-of-daily-betting [https:/ /perma.cc/EDZ8-PU2Y]. 207. Id. (referring to 31 U.S.C. § 5364 which gave the Secretary of the Treasury and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System nine months to create policies and procedures requiring certain payment systems operators to identify and prevent restricted transactions). See 31 U.S.C. § 5364(a)-(b) (2016). 208. Dahlberg, supra note 206. 209. See 31 U.S.C. § 5363 (2016). 210. 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(A) (2016). The UIGEA defines a bet or wager as “the stak- ing or risking by any person of something of value upon the outcome of a contest of others, a sporting event, or a game subject to chance, upon an agreement or understanding that the person or another person will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.” 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1)(A) (2016). 211. See e.g., Ill. Att’y Gen. Op., supra note 61, at 13; Nev. Att’y Gen. Memo, supra note 26, at 8–17; N.Y. Att’y Gen.