100TH CONGRESS 1 E 1ist Session COMMITTEE PRINT -0 - 1 -'2
[…] United States ex rel Accardi v. Shaughnessy, supra, 347 U.S. at 265. 8 CFR Section 215.3 provides, in pertinent part: The departure from the United States of any alien within one or more of the following categories shall be deemed prejudicial to the interests of the United States: (h) Any alien who is needed in the United States in con- nection with any investigation or proceeding being, or soon to be conducted by any official executive, legislative, or ju- dicial agency in the United States or by any governmental committee . . . or body in the United States 8 CFR Section 215.2(a) provides in pertinent part: Any departure-control officer who knows or has reason to believe that the case of an alien in the United States comes within the provisions of [section] 215.3 shall tempo- rarily prevent the departure of such alien from the United States and shall serve him with an order directing him not to depart, or attempt to depart, from the United States until notified of the revocation of the order. There is no provision for the exercise of discretion on the part of the departure control officer, and the Attorney General may not deviate from his published regulations. United States ex rel Ac- cardi v. Shaughnessy, supra. The plain meaning of a statute must be adopted. Jay v. Boyd, supra. The same is true of these regula- tions, which have the force and effect of law. Having been made aware that Medvid was needed in connection with a proceeding soon to be conducted by a legislative committee, the INS was obliged to prevent Medvid's departure from the United States, and its failure to do so was a violation of law.