Response to Request for Monitor Application
[…] The Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code

includes the Maryland Wiretap Act. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §§ 10-401 et seq. The Maryland Wiretap Act prohibits both the “interception” of wire, electronic or oral communications and the use or disclosure of the contents of those communications with knowledge or reason to know that the information was obtained in violation of the Act. Id. § 10-402(a). The Act defines “wire communications” to include telephone conversations and calls between a landline telephone and a cell phone. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-401(18); Miles v.

State, 365 Md. 488, 781 A. 2d 787, 801 (2001); Fearnow v. Chesapeake & Potomac

Telephone Co. of MD, et al., 104 Md. App. 1 655 A.2d 1 (1995). “Contents” includes the existence of the communication, as well as “any information concerning the identity of the parties to the communication or the . . . substance, purport, or meaning of that communication.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-401(4).

# 507557 47 Case 1:14-cv-02312-JFM Document 49 Filed 09/23/14 Page 51 of 62

The Maryland Wiretap Act includes several exceptions, including instances in which both parties to the call consent to the recording. Id. § 10-402(c).