Kittitas County Comprehensive Plan December 2018
[…] The individual cities within Kittitas County are responsible for developing a final urban growth area boundary, future land use plans for the unincorporated portion of their respective urban growth areas, and facility or service needs to accommodate the 20-year population growth. These plans are to be submitted to Kittitas County for consideration and ultimately adoption as a portion of the County comprehensive plan. RCW 36.70A.110(5) states, "Final urban growth areas shall be adopted at the time of comprehensive plan adoption under this chapter..." and RCW 36.70A.110(6) states, "Each county shall include designations of urban growth areas in its comprehensive plan."

Urban growth areas are identified for the cities of Ellensburg, Cle Elum, Roslyn, Kittitas, and the Town of South Cle Elum.