The Employee Free Choice Act’s Interest Arbitration Provision: In Whose Best Interest?
[…] Still, it should be noted that labor continues to concentrate a large amount of its manpower and finances on the political process.240 Eight of the top ten Political Action Committee donors to the Democratic Party were labor unions in the 2007-2008 election cycle.241 Yet, according to

234. See Hurtgen, supra note 140, at 10; Cohen, supra note 84, at 12 (“Far from being unfair to unions, the NLRB’s election process offers unions many unique advantages.”). 235. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 157 (“Employees shall have the right self-organization . . . and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities. . . .”); RAY ET AL., supra note 15, at 312. 236. See Hurtgen, supra note 140, at 10; Cohen, supra note 84, at 12. 237. See PIERCING THE RHETORIC, supra note 78, at 22-23 (“Imposing mandatory interest arbitration on private sector employers would skew the once-leveled playing field of collective