The Employee Free Choice Act’s Interest Arbitration Provision: In Whose Best Interest?
[…] agreements during the certification year, they can often defeat the newly certified union.”). 140. See, e.g., The Employee Free Choice Act: Restoring Economic Opportunity for Working Families S. Comm. on Health, Education, Labor and Pensions, 110th Cong. 14,15 (2007) (statement of Peter Hurtgen, Former NLRB Chair and FMCS Director) (“Newly certified unions often bear a heavy burden to make good on promises made to employees to gain recognition. . . . [W]hen these promises come up against reality at the bargaining table, it is often very difficult to reach agreement. . . .”). 141. See 29 U.S.C. § 163 (“Nothing in this Act . . . shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike or to affect the limitations or qualifications on that right.”); see also RAY ET AL., supra note 15, at 211 (“The right to strike is statutorily protected and is considered a key element of a labor relations system designed to encourage productive and peaceful collective bargaining.”).