Case 1-17-01010-nhl Doc 71 Filed 09/30/19 Entered 09/30/19 08:57:20
[…] The debtor has the benefit of the lower rate until the [default] occurs . . .” Ruskin v. Griffiths, 269 F.2d 827, 832 (2d Cir. 1959), cert. denied, 361

U.S. 947 (1960).

However, the Trustee is correct that under certain circumstances, it is appropriate for a court to refrain from enforcing the contractual language of a mortgage document and exercise its discretion to effectuate a different result. CPLR § 5001(a) provides that, “in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court’s discretion.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5001(a) (Consol. 2019). Under New York law, “[a] foreclosure

10 Case 1-17-01010-nhl Doc 71 Filed 09/30/19 Entered 09/30/19 08:57:20

action is equitable in nature and triggers the equitable powers of the court.” Norwest Bank Minn.,

NA v.