Unenforceable Contracts
[…] A. Current Contract Law

No contract law defaults exist for parties who make contracts to sell bundles of contracts. The U.C.C. defaults assume that when parties trade good bundles, the underlying goods are homogenous. To see how the U.C.C. defaults function,72 damages for nondelivery are the difference between the contract price and the goods’ market price when the buyer learned of the breach.73 Because the statute is in the plural voice, it assumes that the units in a goods bundle are identical. Similarly, the buyer can get specific performance under Section 2-716 of the U.C.C. “where the goods are unique,” which implies that all of them must be unique in the same way.74 And under Section 2-714, when the buyer accepts goods, his damages for breach of warranty are the difference “between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted.”75 This remedy also is in the plural voice and so implies that an actionable warranty breach is assumed to affect all units identically, an interpretation that is confirmed by the accompanying comment’s reference in the singular to “the non-conformity.”76