Unenforceable Contracts
[…] Such a sale would make the originating bank a “borrower” and the portfolio buyer a “creditor.” Consequently, the buyer’s transferees, including public investors, would not have bankruptcy-remote status.98 To be sure, no one believes that the Dodd-Frank holdback would lead to this result. But there is also no reason to believe that a five-percent holdback is

94. Dodd-Frank, in § 1639c(a)(2), sets out the basis on which a creditor must form its belief, which is the basis that the portfolio buyer must establish in order to recover. 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(2) (2018) (“A determination under this subsection of a consumer’s ability to repay a residential mortgage loan shall include consideration of the consumer’s credit history, current income, expected income the consumer is reasonably assured of receiving, current obligations, debt-to-income ratio or the residual income the consumer will have after paying non-mortgage debt . . . , employment status, and other financial resources . . . .”).