Unenforceable Contracts
[…] Additionally, the RMBS Trust Settlement Agreement between JP Morgan Chase & Co. (a portfolio seller) and institutional investors in several-hundred trusts provided, in one of the introductory recitals: “WHEREAS, the Institutional Investors have alleged that certain Mortgage Loans held by the trusts in breach of representations and warranties contained in the Governing Agreements, cause the Investors in such Trusts to seek to compel the trustee” to take legal action. RMBS Trust Settlement Agreement (Nov. 15, 2013) (emphasis added). Many more such examples are available. 19. U.C.C. § 2-714(2) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2017) (“The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted . . . .”).

173

Yale Journal on Regulation Vol. 37:164, 2020 bank for $2,900,000, the unanticipated decline in portfolio value.