Unenforceable Contracts
[…] See, e.g., Clayton P. Gillette, Alan Schwartz & Robert E. Scott, PAYMENT SYSTEMS AND CREDIT INSTRUMENTS (1996). We analyze category iv contracts, whose , we claim, lawyers and commentators have largely overlooked. 13. For illustrative purposes, we focus on the difference between the contract to sell contracts and the contract to sell goods. Contracts to sell services are similar to contracts to sell goods in relevant respects. 14. Section 2-314(2)(a) of the U.C.C. provides that goods are merchantable if they “pass without objection in the trade under the contract description.” U.C.C. § 2-314(2)(a) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2017). Section 2-314(2)(c) of the U.C.C. similarly requires goods to “be fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” 15. This is the standard warranty for sales of hard goods, such as machines.

172

Unenforceable Securitization Contracts show which defective part or system caused the product to fail. Rather, the seller must fix the problem.