Unenforceable Contracts
[…] Rather, the warranty would be conditioned on some output measure. As suggested above, the precise measure would be hard to create, but there is evidence that general portfolio performance could support some form of relative-performance evaluation—our second suggestion. Such a scheme would

99. See U.C.C. § 2-314 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2017) (“[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”). 100. Id. § 3-314(2).

212

Unenforceable Securitization Contracts facilitate damages calculations. For example, suppose that the default rate for the mortgages in the buyer’s portfolio was twice the default rate for similar mortgages in other portfolios.