Unenforceable Contracts
[…] (emphasis added) (“The ‘non-conformity’ referred to in subsection (1) includes not only breaches of warranties but also any failure of the seller to perform according to his obligations under the contract. In the case of such non-conformity, the buyer is permitted to recover for his loss ‘in any manner which is reasonable.’”).

201

Yale Journal on Regulation Vol. 37:164, 2020

Finally, installment sales are regulated under Section 2-612 of the U.C.C., which provides, in Subsection 2-612(3), that when there is a “default with respect to one or more installments [that] substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is a breach of the whole.”77 The comment explicitly rejects the interpretation that there is breach if the buyer can infer from an installment default that the seller is generally unreliable.78 Hence, a default with respect to an installment could “substantially impair the value of the whole contract” only if the parties