Unenforceable Contracts
[…] Portfolio buyers are the likely plaintiffs to hold banks accountable, but a buyer could prevail only if it could ascertain that the local bank, ex ante, should have realized that a particular borrower could not repay. But to do this, the portfolio buyer would have to establish the lending practices that the bank used for that borrower and then show that the most likely conclusion that a bank, which pursued those

92. See Eisen & Kusisto, supra note 1; Nickerson & Griffin, supra note 1; Phillips, supra note 1. 93. 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(1) (2018) (“[N]o creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan . . . .”). Bank loans are exempted from this requirement if the consumer’s debt-to-income (DTI) ratio is below 43% per month, and the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau also has exempted loans because they are eligible to be purchased by the Government Sponsored Agencies.