69 FR 20594, April 16, 2004 A-570-884 Investigation Public Document AD/CVD/I/2: JEP
[…] According to the petitioners, the Department’s goal in using surrogate financial ratios in an NME case is to attempt to place the NME company in a market-economy context. Therefore, the petitioners contend that it is proper to evaluate the expenses of the selected surrogate CTV producers as a whole.

Department’s Position:

We disagree with TCL that it would be appropriate to base TCL’s SG&A expense ratio on the financial statements of its Hong Kong sales subsidiary, TCL OEM. Section 351.408(c)(4) of the Department’s regulations states:

For manufacturing overhead, general expenses, and profit, the Secretary normally will use non- proprietary information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country.

In this case, the surrogate country is India, not Hong Kong.