69 FR 20594, April 16, 2004 A-570-884 Investigation Public Document AD/CVD/I/2: JEP
[…] 21 XOCECO cites Changhong’s January 28 response as the source of the CPT surrogate value. In fact, we note that this data is located in Changhong’s October 31 submission at Exhibit 1. 46 assert that the CPTs in question were obtained from suppliers located in countries which have been found to grant generally-available export subsidies and therefore should not be used. According to the petitioners, the Department should continue to rely on data from Infodriveindia as the source for its surrogate value for 25-inch CPTs for the final determination.

Department’s Position:

Section 351.408 (b) of the Department’s regulations states:

In determining whether a country is at a level of economic development comparable to the nonmarket economy under section 773(c)(2)(B) or section 773(c)(4)(A) of the Act, the Secretary will place primary emphasis on per capita GDP as the measure of economic comparability.