No. 18-389 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] (f ) Provisions as nonexclusive The specific application by this section of certain provisions of law to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and the artificial islands, installa- tions, and other devices referred to in subsection (a) of this section or to acts or offenses occurring or committed thereon shall not give rise to any inference that the ap- plication to such islands and structures, acts, or offens- es of any other provision of law is not intended.

3. 18 U.S.C. 13(a) provides: Laws of States adopted for areas within Federal juris- diction (a) Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, or on, above, or below any por- tion of the territorial sea of the United States not with- in the jurisdiction of any State, Commonwealth, terri- tory, possession, or district is guilty of any act or omis- sion which, although not made punishable by any en- actment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territo- ry, Possession, or District in which such place is situ-

8a ated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.