No. 18-389 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] 6. 29 U.S.C. 218(a) provides: Relation to other laws (a) No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Fed- eral or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage estab- lished under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter, and no provision of this chapter relating to the employment of child labor shall justify noncom- pliance with any Federal or State law or municipal or- dinance establishing a higher standard than the stand- ard established under this chapter. No provision of this chapter shall justify any employer in reducing a wage

10a paid by him which is in excess of the applicable mini- mum wage under this chapter, or justify any employer in increasing hours of employment maintained by him which are shorter than the maximum hours applicable under this chapter.

7. 29 C.F.R. 785.23 provides: Employees residing on employer’s premises or working at home. An employee who resides on his employer’s premises on a permanent basis or for extended periods of time is not considered as working all the time he is on the pre- mises.