NET NEUTRALITY: INVESTMENT AND ECONOMICS
[…] communications networks designed for a single application, and emphasizing the importance of a bright-line rule against discrimination for promoting end user choice in Internet usage). 132 See 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(2) (“In addition to the duties contained in subsection (b) of this section, each incumbent local exchange carrier has the following duties: … The duty to provide, for the facilities and equipment of any requesting telecommunications carrier, interconnection with the local exchange carrier’s network… on rates, terms, and conditions that are just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory.”); 47 U.S.C. § 224(e) (“The Commission shall, no later than 2 years after February 8, 1996, prescribe regulations in accordance with this subsection.… Such regulations shall ensure that a utility charges just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory rates for pole attachments.”); 47 U.S.C. § 271(c)(2)(B) (“Access or interconnection provided or generally offered by a Bell operating company to other telecommunications carriers meets the requirements of this subparagraph if such access and interconnection includes each of the following:… Nondiscriminatory access to