NET NEUTRALITY: INVESTMENT AND ECONOMICS
[…] Congress recognized that once competition developed in the Internet access markets, certain regulations (such as Section 251 unbundling) would no longer be necessary or productive. So it gave the FCC explicit power to decide when to lift certain regulations. But because Congress was not convinced that competition alone would be enough to preserve the open nature of communications platforms, it put a structure in place that would always require carriers to abide by the principle of nondiscrimination. In Section 10 of Title I (47 U.S.C. 160) of the 1996 Act, Congress gave the Commission the authority to forbear from applying regulations on telecom carriers if a determination is made that “enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory, [or] enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers.”

Thus, Congress allowed the discontinuance of regulations so long as they were not needed to ensure a specific desired outcome -- just, reasonable and non-discriminatory treatment. But the outcome itself remained paramount.