Washington University Law Review
[…] They have not been collectively naturalized by any sovereignty. 41. Regan v. King, 49 F. Supp. 222 (N.D. Cal. 1942). 42. Prior to the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, the Japanese alien was ineligible for naturalization by reason of his race. Ozawa v. United States, 260 U.S. 178 (1922). Section 1422 of the new act provides, in part, as follows: "The right of a person to become a naturalized citizen of the United States shall not be denied or abridged because of race or sex or because such person is mar- ried." 66 STAT. 239, 8 U.S.C. § 1422 (1952). 43. 71 F. Supp. 319 (D. Hawaii 1947).