Acceleration Clauses in Time Paper Under the Nil and the Uniform
[…] L. REv. 531 (1951) ; and Cosway, Itmovations in Articles Three and Four of the Uniform Commercial Code, 16 LA.w & CONTEMP. PROB. 284 (1951). 3. UCC § 3-109 (Official Draft, 1952). Unless otherwise specified, all sections and comments cited are those in the Official Draft. 4. There are of course objections which might crop up under other requirements for negotiability. UCC §3-104 provides: "(1) Any writing to be a negotiable instrument within this Article must (a) be signed by the maker or drawer; and (b) contain an unconditional promise or order to pay a sum certain in money and no other promise, order, obligation or power given by the maker or drawer except as authorized by this Article; and (c) be payable on demand or at a definite term; and (d) be payable to order or to bearer." 5. Such a historical survey was taken in Note, Acceleration and Negotiability in Chattel Notes and Collateral Notes, 37 CoL L. REV. 430 (1937).