"(c) at a definite time subject to any acceleration ..
[…] See also UCC § 3-109, comment 4: "So far as certainty of time of payment is concerned a note payable at a definite time but sub- ject to acceleration is no less certain than a note payable on demand, whose nego- tiability never has been questioned. It is in fact more certain, since it at least states a definite time beyond which the instrument cannot run. Objections to the accelera- tion clause must be based rather on the possibility of abuse by the holder, which has nothing to do with negotiability and is not limited to negotiable instruments." 61. UCC § 3-109: "(1) An instrument is payable at a definite time if by its terms it is payable

"(c) at a definite time subject to any acceleration .. 62. See note 56 supra. 63. UCC § 3-112. 64. UCC § 1-208, comment (Proposed Final Draft, Spring 1950). 65. UCC § 2-609(4).