STATE OF OHIO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION OFFICE FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN
[…] (R-1348). Petitioners also complain that USCA §15009(a)(3)(B)(v) grants the Petitioners the right to enter the classroom without providing a 24 hour notice, a policy instituted by the school district at the end of last school year. They allege that the restriction is contrary to the law as it relates to individuals with developmental disabilities.

50 The cited statute is a federal funding statute, which at most contains only congressional preferences. Thus, the statute did not create rights that are enforceable by the Petitioners. In pertinent part, 42, U.S.C. § 15009 states as follows: (a) Congress makes the following findings respecting the rights of individuals with developmental disabilities: . . . (3) The Federal Government and the States both have an obligation to ensure that public funds are provided only to institutional programs, residential programs, and other community programs, including educational programs in which individuals with developmental disabilities participate that-- . . . (B) meet minimum standards relating to-- . . . (v) provision for close relatives or guardians of such individuals without prior notice.

The Petitioners suggest that this provision requires the school district to provide the parents unlimited access to classrooms at school without prior notice.