Lessons from the Past: How the Antebellum Fugitive Slave Debate Informs State Enforcement of Federal Immigration Law James A. Kraehenbuehl†
[…] The fugitive slave debate, as a crucial stepping stone in the establishment of federal supremacy, is ultimately an area ripe for further study that has too often been overlooked.

170 Compare 1850 Fugitive Slave Act § 5, 9 Stat 462–63 (providing slave owners, as private citizens, the ability to bring suit against local authorities that frustrate their efforts), with SB 1070 § 2(H)–(J), codified at Ariz Rev Stat Ann § 11-1051(H)–(J) (providing a cause of action to private citizens against municipal authorities that “adopt[] or implement[] a policy that limits or restricts the enforcement of federal immigration laws”). The similarities of these remedies stand in contrast to some commentators’ assertion that the provision in SB 1070 has never been tried before.