DePaul Law Review
[…] This change in the law, however, was minor in comparison to the legislature's revision of Section 6-3(a) two years later.

B. The 1988 Amendment to Section 6-3(a) On January 1, 1988, a dramatic revision of the defense of voluntary intoxication in Illinois went into effect. 49 As Section 6-3(a) now reads: A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition ...: (a) Is so extreme as to suspend the power of reason and render him incapable of forming a specific intent which is an element of the offense ....,50 Two points immediately stand out in the revised statutory language.