Department of Health and Human Services OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL
[…] During this audit, CMS has continued to work with the HHS Office of the Secretary to receive this delegation and on drafting regulations regarding the enforcement of section 1150B.

Conditions of Participation

CMS developed the CoPs that healthcare organizations must meet to participate in Medicare and Medicaid. These CoPs establish health and safety standards, which are the foundation for

5 EJA §§ 2021 and 2022.

6 A covered individual is defined in 42 U.S.C 1320b-25(a)(3) as “each individual who is an owner, operator, employee, manager, agent, or contractor of a long-term care facility that is the subject of determination . . . .”

7 These references became effective November 28, 2017.

8 The SOM provides guidance on the conditions of participation. Section 1150B of the EJA was not added to the conditions of participation (CoPs) until November 2016 (81 Fed. Reg. 68688 (Oct. 4, 2016)).