Qpffice of Tfy Bttornep 6Eneral
[…] You also refer us to section 7213 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC. 3 7213, and to section 312.003 of the Tax Code. ‘We note that the Seventy-Third Legislature repealed V.T.C.S. article 6252-17a. Acts 1993, 73d Leg., ch. 268, 5 46. The Open Records Act is now codified in the Government Code at chapter 552. Id. g 1. The codification of the Open Records Act in the Government Code is a nonsubstantive revision. Id. $47. Mr. Jesus Toscano, Jr. - Page 2 The Property Redevelopment and Tax Abatement Act is codified in chapter 312 of the Tax Code. Tax Code 5 312.001. Section 312.003 of the Tax Code provides as follows: Information that is provided to a taxing unit in connection with an application or request for tax abatement under this chapter and that describes the speciSc processes or business activities to be conducted or the equipment or other property to be located on the property for which tax abatement is sought is confidential and not subject to public disclosure until the tax abatement agreement is executed. That information in the custody of a taxing unit after the agreement is exemted is not confidential under this section. The application includes the applicant’s name, address, and whether the applicant is a sole proprietorship, corporation, or partnership.