Hastings Environmental Law Journal Volume 14 Article 38 Number 1 Winter 2008
[…] at 118 (describing the high, turbid "attraction flow" necessary to induce cui-ui into the river to spawn). 305. ESA § 7,9,16 U.S.C. § 1536, 1538, provide the mandatory protections in the ESA-both addressing listed species); seao Robert B.Keiter, Beond the Boundary Line Construing a law ofEwsom Manageent,65 U.COiO. L.REv. 293,309(1994) ('The [ESA] is single species-oriented..."). 306. Fred P. Bosselman and A. Dan Tarlock, The Influence of Ecological Science on American law: an Introduction, 69 CHI.-KENT L. REv. 847, 869 (1998). 307. Id.at 870. 308. Keiter, supra note 300, at 309. 309. See ESA § 2(b), 16 U.S.C. § 1531 (b) ("The purposes of this chapter are to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved."). 310. Keiter, supra note 300, at 309. But see Daniel J.Rohlf, There's Something Fi5hy Going on Here.A Critiqueof the National Marine FdweiisService's Dinition of Sp Under the EndangerW Spes Act, 24 ENvrL L. 617,627 (1994) (asserting that the ESA requires protection on the basis of