\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\21-4\NYL402.txt unknown Seq: 1 11-OCT-19 10:42
[…] Any Russian “agent” operating on foreign soil is also, technically, a Russian “foreign principal.” Whether defined as an “agent” or as a “principal,” that actor would likely be subject to FARA registration either way.128 FARA only expressly contemplates the registration of agents because at the time of its enactment, the agents were the front-line propagandists seeking to influence U.S. politics. Today, if agents have become interchangeable with their for- eign principals because they are both located abroad, this distinction no longer matters.129

127. Note that the definition of “political activities” in 22 U.S.C. § 611(o) remains important. It is limited to those activities that “the person engaging in believes will, or that the person intends to, in any way influence” the U.S. government or any section of the public to change U.S. domestic or foreign policy, ensuring that not every for- eign commentator on U.S. politics is required to register under FARA. Only those foreign actors on social media that aim to influence U.S. policy, in the traditional political