OUR PARTNERS' KEEPERS? AGENCY DIMENSIONS OF PARTNERSHIP RELATIONSHIPS
[…] RULPA itself was the object of significant amendment in 1985, but not all states otherwise adhering to RULPA adopted the amendments. RULPA section 403(a) provides that, subject to the statute itself and the partnership agreement, a general partner "has the rights and powers and is subject to the restrictions of a partner in a partnership without limited partners."15 In such a partnership, questions of a partner's authority would be resolved by the norms of agency discussed above applicable to a general partnership.