OUR PARTNERS' KEEPERS? AGENCY DIMENSIONS OF PARTNERSHIP RELATIONSHIPS
[…] The 1985 amendment to RULPA section 303(a) dropped the "substantially the same" test and shifted from a test of third parties' knowledge to a test of their

15. RULPA § 403(a) (last amended 1985), 6 U.L.A. 311-12 (Supp. 1995). LAW AND CONTEMPORARY PROBLEMS [Vol. 58: No. 2 reasonable belief. Under amended RULPA section 303(a), a limited partner who participates in the control of the business is liable as a general partner only to those persons who transact business with the partnership "reasonably believing, based on the partner's conduct, that the limited partner is a general partner." This test on its face does not require the third party to establish reliance on that belief, in contrast to the requisites to establish partnership by estoppel under UPA section 16.16 III