GRABBING THEM BY THE BALLS: LEGISLATURES, COURTS, AND TEAM OWNERS BAR NON-ELITE PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES FROM WORKERS' COMPENSATION
[…] 187. See LARSON, supra note 2, at § 57.46 (noting it is unfair to create a set-off scheme for those who are permanently disabled). 188. See MO. ANN. STAT. § 287.270 (West 1997). The Code states: No savings or insurance of the injured employee, nor any benefits derived from any other source than the employer or the employer's insurer for liability under this chapter, shall be considered in determining the compensation due hereunder.., and employers of professional athletes under contract shall be entitled to full credit for wages or benefits paid to the employee after the injury including medical, surgical or hospital benefits paid to or for the employee or his dependents on account of the injury, disability, or death, pursuant to the provisions of the contract.

189. Full credit refers to a state compensating an employer for all expenses it pays for its employee's injury. See Mo. ANN. STAT. § 287.270 (West 1997). 190. See id. 191. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 1225(D) (West & Supp. 1998).