13 Attorneys for Plaintiffs
[…] fiduciary duty to their clients. 17 97. Second, packaging fees are an “unlawful” or “unfair” practice because they 18 constitute constructive fraud under Civil Code §1573. 19 98. Third, packaging fees are an “unfair” practice because they deprive writers of 20 loyal, conflict-free representation; divert compensation away from the writers and other creative 21 talent that are responsible for creating valuable television and film properties; and undermine the 22 market for writers’ creative endeavors. 23 99. Fourth, packaging fees are an “unlawful” or “unfair” practice because they violate 24 Section 302 of the federal Labor-Management Relations Act (“LMRA”), 29 U.S.C. §186, the so- 25 called “anti-kickback” provision of the Taft-Hartley Act. 26 100. Subsection (a) of LMRA Section 302 makes it unlawful for “any employer or 27 association of employers … or who acts in the interest of an employer to pay, lend, or deliver, or 28 agree to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of value … to any representative of any 31 FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT

1 of his employees who are employed in an industry affecting commerce.” 29 U.S.C. §186(a) 2 (emphasis added). The same section makes it unlawful for “any person to request, demand, 3 receive, or accept, or agree to receive or accept, any payment, loan, or delivery of any money or 4 other things of value prohibited by subsection (a).” Id. §186(b). 5 101. The television and film industries are industries that affect commerce.