WINNER OF AMERICAN CONSTITUTION SOCIETY’S NATIONAL STUDENT WRITING COMPETITION
[…] The shifts in name reflect fluidity in thinking about the new board. A “board of arbitration” would be expected to help parties negotiate settlements. The NLB, on the other hand, could, in theory, do much more. The vagueness of the title—in contrast to the original title’s specificity— suggested the possibility of expanding the Board’s mission. Nobody knew where this would lead. As one press report put it, “[w]hat final

or to refrain from joining, organizing, or assisting a labor organization of his own choos- ing.”) with Norris-LaGuardia Act, ch. 90, § 2, 47 Stat. 70 (1932) (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 102 (2006)) (“[I]t is necessary that [the employee] have full freedom of association, self- organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and that he shall be free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.”). 62 See The President’s Statement, N.Y. TIMES, Aug. 6, 1933, at 1. The Board would not receive official authorization until four months later, after its role as a key player in labor adjudi- cation had already been established.