Copyright © 2009 by the American Bar Association. All rights reserved.
[…] As a result, that section was inter- preted to criminalize only servitude that is brought about through use or threatened use of physical or legal coercion, and to exclude other conduct that can have the same purpose and effect.78 By creating an expanded defi nition of involuntary servitude in 22 U.S.C. § 7102(5), Congress fully intended to answer the invitation of the Kozminski Court to do just that. Therefore, as a result of Congress’s action, the

69 Kozminski, 487 U.S. at 952. 70 Id. 71 Id. 72 Id. 73 22 U.S.C. § 7102(5) (2008) (defi ning involuntary servitude as “a condition of servitude induced by means of (A) any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that, if the person did not enter into or continue in such condition, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint; or (B) the abuse or threatened abuse of the legal process”). 74 See Kim & Hreshchyshyn, supra note 143, at 35 (discussing the TVPA’s broader defi nition of involuntary servitude, which includes psychological coercion). 75 Kozminski, 487 U.S. at 944-53. 76 Id. at 952 (internal citations omitted). 77 Id. 78 22 U.S.C. § 7101(b)(13).