Copyright © 2009 by the American Bar Association. All rights reserved.
[…] The victim also must be fi ngerprinted and photographed by ICE. The Notice to Appear does not include an actual court date, and the victim is not detained. ICE waits to set the court date until the investigation or prosecu- tion is completed. This policy has been roundly condemned by advocates for survivors of human traffi cking,

9 For a survey of these programs, see D. Parent, B. Auerbach, & K. Carlson, Compensating Crime Victims: A Summary of Policies and Practices (National Institute of Justice 1992). 10 See TVPA, 18 U.S.C. § 1593 (“Notwithstanding section 3663 or 3663A, and in addition to any other civil or criminal penalties authorized by law, the court shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter (emphasis added).”); see also Appley v. West, 832 F.2d 1021, 1026 (7th Cir. 1987) (because there was no litigation of the amount of restitution awarded in the criminal action, it did not have a collateral estoppel effect on the subsequent civil action); cf. U.S. v.