Copyright © 2009 by the American Bar Association. All rights reserved.
[…] A complete restitution order can compensate traffi cking victims, for all

1 18 U.S.C. §§ 3613(a), 3663(a) (2008). 2 18 U.S.C. § 1593(b)(1). 3 Case No. 4:00-cr-40028-CW-1 (N.D. Cal. 2000). 4 Case No. 1:01-cr-00132-SOM-BMK-1 (D. Haw. 2001). 5 Case No. 98-14015-CR-RYSKAMP (S.D. Fla. 1998).

| 2 | CIVIL LITIGATION ON BEHALF OF VICTIMS OF HUMAN TRAFFICKING | actual economic losses he or she has suffered. This generally includes lost income pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1593(b)(3) as well as any out of pocket losses fl owing as a direct result of the traffi cking crime codifi ed at 18 U.S.C.S. § 2259(b)(3).

Lost Income A victim is entitled to “the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim’s services or labor or the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act.”6 A human traffi cking victim’s lost income or lost earning potential for purposes of restitution is calculated according to the time period in which the victim was acting under the direct control of the traffi cker. There are various methods used to calculate lost earnings.