TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] 22 June 30, 2001 must include information regarding its description, clinical pharmacology,

23

24

25 THIRD AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 49 Case No. C 14-02324 WHA/JCS (251 of 340) Case:Case 19-16017,3:14-cv-02324-WHA 08/22/2019, Document ID: 11407366, 119 DktEntry: Filed 12/05/18 12-2, Page Page 205 50 ofof 29490

ER 202

indications and usage, contraindications, warnings, precautions, adverse reactions, drug abuse and 1 dependence, overdosage, dosage and administration, and how it was supplied, to be labeled in this 2 specific order. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.56(e)(1) (2013). 3 154. Such information must be provided under the foregoing headings in accordance 4 with 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.80(a)-(k) (2013). For example, labeling regarding a covered drug’s 5 tendency for abuse and dependence “shall state the types of abuse [based primarily on human data 6 and human experience] that can occur with the drug and the adverse reactions pertinent to them.” 7 See id. at § 201.80(h)(2) (2013). 8 155. Covered medications approved by the FDA after June 30, 2001 are subject to even 9 more stringent labeling requirements. See generally 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.56(d)(1); .57(a) – (c) 10 (2013).