TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] ER 110

1 professionals and “registrants” in distributing and dispensing controlled substances and

2 prescription medications. But Plaintiffs never identify how any of those statutes or regulations 3 apply to the NFL, nor could Plaintiffs do so, because they simply do not apply. 4 The CSA applies to persons who “manufacture, distribute, dispense, import or export any 5 controlled substances.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.11(a). Specifically, “only persons actually engaged in 6 such activities are required to obtain a registration; related or affiliated persons who are not 7 engaged in such activities are not required to be registered.” Id. (emphasis added). Here, the 8 specific allegations regarding the NFL, as opposed to those involving the Club doctors (who are

9 registrants), plainly do not subject the NFL to coverage. As explained, there is no plausible