TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] This regulatory regime applies to anyone involved in the 5 dispensation of these substances, from a physician operating a solo medical practice to a 6 multibillion-dollar machine such as the NFL. 7 1. The Controlled Substances Act Criminalizes the Dispensation and 8 Possession of Medications that the NFL Routinely Gives Players.

9 119. In 1970, Congress enacted the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control

10 Act (the “Act”). Title II of this Act, codified as 21 U.S.C. § 801, et seq., is known as the Controlled

11 Substances Act or the “CSA.” The CSA acknowledges that while “controlled substances” “have

12 a useful and legitimate medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and general