Task 4: Interview of State Wildlife Agency Personnel to Review the Status of Changes in Deer Dog- across the Southeastern States and Texas
[…] Code of Virginia

Use of Dogs for Hunting —Twenty-seven (27) Virginia codes were found that are important to issues involving the use of hounds for hunting (including chasing, Table 4). Most (15) of these laws are found under Title 29.1 (Game, Inland Fisheries and Boating). One law is found in Title 3.1 ( Article 4, Authority of Local Governing Bodies and Licensing of Dogs) , 4 laws are found under Title 15.2 ( Powers of Local Government), and 7 laws are found under Title 18.2 ( Crimes and Offenses Generally).

Applicable to hunting with hounds is §29.1-100, which defines hunting and trapping as “ the act of or the attempted act of taking, hunting, trapping, pursuing, chasing, shooting, snaring or netting birds or animals, and assisting any person who is hunting, trapping or attempting to do so regardless of whether birds or animals are actually taken; however, when hunting and trapping are allowed, reference is made to such acts as being conducted by lawful means and in a lawful manner. The Board of Game and Inland Fisheries may authorize by regulation the pursuing or chasing of wild birds or wild animals during any closed hunting season where persons have no intent to take such birds or animals.”

Only 2 codes were found that directly mention the use of dogs in hunting. §29.1-516 contains 2 important references: (1) “ it shall be unlawful to hunt deer with dogs in the counties west of the

Hunting with Hounds in Virginia: A Way Forward August 2008 Technical Report Page 67