Task 4: Interview of State Wildlife Agency Personnel to Review the Status of Changes in Deer Dog- across the Southeastern States and Texas
[…] (4) Are there any other comments you wish to share? (5) Your contact information:

Hunting with Hounds in Virginia: A Way Forward August 2008 Technical Report Page 112

APPENDIX V

Summary of Hunting Regulations for Virginia as they Affect Deer Dog-Hunting

237 2018

 The hunting of deer or bear with a gun, firearm, or other weapon with the aid or assistance of dogs on Sunday is prohibited.  Dogs may be used to pursue wild birds and animals during hunting seasons where not prohibited.  Section 18.2-136 of the Code of Virginia de-criminalizes trespass in certain instances related to dog retrieval. That section provides: “Fox hunters and coon hunters, when the chase begins on other lands, may follow their dogs on prohibited lands, and hunters of all other game, when the chase begins on other lands, may go upon prohibited lands to retrieve their dogs, falcons, hawks, or owls, but may not carry firearms or bow and arrows on their person or hunt any game while thereon. The use of vehicles to retrieve dogs, falcons, hawks, or owls on prohibited lands shall be allowed only with the permission of the land-owner or his agent. Any person who goes on prohibited lands to retrieve his dogs, falcons, hawks, or owls pursuant to this section and who willfully refuses to identify himself when requested by the landowner or his agent to do so is guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.”  Tracking dogs maintained and controlled on a lead may be used to find a wounded or dead bear, deer, or turkey statewide during any archery, muzzleloader, or firearm sea-son for these species, or within 24 hours of the end of such season, provided that those who are involved in the retrieval