Task 4: Interview of State Wildlife Agency Personnel to Review the Status of Changes in Deer Dog- across the Southeastern States and Texas
[…] An individual can chase game through prohibited lands onto permitted properties; any risk that a dog may linger on prohibited lands is mitigated by the right to retrieve (§18.2-136).

Impacts of Hound-Hunting on Law Enforcement Agencies besides VDGIF

Hound-hunting affects many law enforcement agencies in Virginia. The Virginia State Police and county sheriff’s offices often are called upon to respond to complaints or illegal activities associated with hunting. Under Code of Virginia §29.1-202, “All sheriffs, police officers or other peace officers of this Commonwealth shall be ex officio conservation police officers.” Some officers are ambitious in enforcing game laws, but many are hesitant to act from a lack of knowledge and experience in this area (R. Henry, VDGIF, personal communication).