OREGON DUNES NATIONAL SEASHORE
[…] waters, or interests therein. as he considers commensurate with the adaptability of such lands and waters to the purposes of this act within the erception that improved property maip be acquired by the Secretary only by evohange, purchase or donation * * (Italics supplied.) The exception last quoted appears to leave open an area in which 1awyer might very well debate the issue of whether condemnation of improved prop- erty is effectively prohibited undersection 2 of S. 1137. Various Federal statutes enacted before the turn of the century and there- after, have been combined into title 40 U.S.C., section 257.That section reads as follows: "In every case in which the Secretary of the Treasury or any other officer of the Government has been, or hereafter shall 'be, authorized to procure real estate for the erection of a public building or for other public uses, he may acquire the same for the United States by condemnation, under judicial process, whenever in his opinion it is necessary or advantageous to the Government to do so, and the Attorney General of the United States, upon every application of the Secretary of the Treasury, under this section and section 258 of this title, or such other officer, shall cause proceedings to be comnienced for condemnation within 30 days from receipt of the application at the Department of Justice." Upon the basis of the statutory law just quoted, there are court decisions to the effect that a Federal statute authorizing a Federal official to "purchase" land also confers upon him the power to acquire the land by condemnation. For example, in Hanson Co. v.