SURVEY OF WASHINGTON LAW*
[…] 8 48 Wn. 2d 774, 296 P.2d 662 (1956). 4 308 N.Y. 100, 123 N.E.2d 792 (1954). 5 WASr. REv. CODE § 70.44.060(8), was amended in 1967 to delete this immunity. 6 Reilly v. King County Central Blood Bank, Inc., 6 Wn. App. 172, 175, 492 P.2d 246, 248 (1971). 7 WASH. REv. CODE § 70.54.120 (1971) provides in part: The procurement, processing, storage, distribution, administration, or use of whole blood, plasma, blood products and blood derivatives for the purpose of injecting or transfusing the same, or any of them, into the human body is declared to be, for all purposes whatsoever, the rendition of a service by each and every person, firm, or corporation participating therein, and is declared not to be covered by an implied warranty under the Uniform Commercial Code, Title 62A RCW, or otherwise, and no civil liability shall be incurred as a result of any such acts, except in the case of willful or negligent conduct .... (emphasis added). 8 Ch. 56 § 1, [19711 Wash. Sess. Laws 91. 9 WASH. REv. CODE § 70.54.120 (1971). GONZAGA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 7

Res Ipsa Loquitur-Elements In Zukowsky v.