Trading and Criminal Infringement By Eric Goldman*
[…] There are two different standards used to define “willfulness.” The minority position is that willfulness requires the government to prove only that the defendant had the intent to copy.34 Under this position, warez trading will be characterized as willful. However, this position has justifiably received significant criticism,35 and a number of commentators believe that the language added to Section 506(a)(2) by the NET Act (“evidence of reproduction or distribution of a copyrighted work, by itself, shall not be sufficient to establish willful infringement”) ends any credible argument that the minority position applies to criminal copyright infringement.36