Pepperdine University Pepperdine Digital Commons
[…] Educ. Code § 32283; Cal. Educ. Code § 32283.5).

New York law has the most detailed requirements for training, including a provision that, in addition to all other certification or licensing conditions of employment, school professionals applying for work in the state must have also “completed training on the social patterns of harassment, bullying and discrimination” (N.Y. Educ. Law § 14(5)), including acts based on a person's actual or perceived characteristics, “the identification and mitigation of harassment, bullying and discrimination, and strategies for effectively addressing problems of exclusion, bias and aggression in educational settings” (N.Y. Educ. Law § 14(5)).