Pepperdine University Pepperdine Digital Commons
[…] 8 7 7 6 5 5 4 3 3 3 2 2 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 Number of Times Coded

Figure 14. Number of repeated over time codes by state.

Power imbalance. None of the states referred specifically to a power imbalance related to bullying; however, this meaning was inferred by references in the context of sexual harassment. This can be seen in sections of the California Education Code and California Code of Regulations, which state that, “submission to the conduct is explicitly or implicitly made a term or a condition of an individual's academic status, employment, or progress” (Cal. Educ.

Code § 212.5), and “submission to, or rejection of, the conduct by the individual is used as the basis of academic or employment decisions affecting the individual” (Cal. Code Regs. tit. 5, §