Pepperdine University Pepperdine Digital Commons
[…] Each state has a system of anti-bullying laws incorporating fundamental legal principles, and members of society undoubtedly have an expectation that these laws will be venerated and upheld.

Additionally, each state’s bullying prevention laws will have some general legislative elements in common.

Crime/offense. Only two states, Kansas and Michigan, lacked a mention of crime or criminal offense in their anti-bullying laws. Georgia law designates an act as a “misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature” (Ga. Code Ann. § 20-2-1181(a)) if the offender “knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly disrupt or interfere with the operation of any public school, public school bus, or public school bus stop” (Ga. Code Ann. § 20-2-1181(a)), which can be interpreted to include bullying behavior. While most states limit referring to bullying as a crime, a few state lawmakers have directly classified bullying or cyberbullying offenses as crimes, such as in