Pepperdine University Pepperdine Digital Commons
[…] Educ. Code § 48900.1). An additional specification states that when teachers suspend a student for bullying offenses, the teacher shall, as soon as possible, ask the parent or guardian to attend a parent-teacher conference, and that a school administrator will be present at the conference if the parent requests (Cal. Educ. Code §

48910(a)). It is further stipulated that “the parent or guardian of a pupil shall respond without delay to a request from school officials to attend a conference regarding his or her child’s behavior” (Cal. Educ. Code § 48911(f)). However, students will not be penalized for a parent’s or guardian’s failure to attend a conference with school officials” (Cal. Educ. Code § 48911(f)).

Furthermore, a student’s reinstatement after suspension is not “contingent upon attendance by the pupil’s parent or guardian at the conference” (Cal. Educ. Code § 48911(f)). Additionally, if the governing board has suspended enforcement of an expulsion, it may, in the interim, assign a student to a rehabilitation school, class, or program that provisions parental involvement.