Pepperdine University Pepperdine Digital Commons
[…] Additionally, four states, including Georgia, Louisiana, Washington, and

Michigan, specifically prohibit false reporting of bullying offenses (Ga. Code Ann. § 20-2-751.5;

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17:416; La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17:416.13; Mich. Rev. School Code Ann. §

380.1310b(5)(b); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 28A.600.480(1)).

Funding component. Five states have stipulations regarding funding and bullying prevention. A few states provide for training and other services for such purposes if federal or state funds are available (Cal. Educ. Code § 32283; La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17:416.17; W. Va.

Code Ann. § 18-2C-5). Furthermore, although it is not required, West Virginia lawmakers 108 encourage schools and county boards “to form bullying prevention task forces, programs and other initiatives involving school staff, students, teachers, administrators, volunteers, parents, law enforcement and community members” (W. Va. Code Ann. § 18-2C-5(a), if federal or state funds are appropriated.