Pepperdine University Pepperdine Digital Commons
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17:416.13).

Power imbalance. Only Louisiana, Washington, and California included this characteristic in bullying definitions, and even in these states’ laws, meaning was inferred by references in the context of sexual harassment. For example, California’s Education Code states that, “submission to the conduct is explicitly or implicitly made a term or a condition of an individual's academic status, employment, or progress” (Cal. Educ. Code § 212.5), and the state’s Code of Regulations specifies, “submission to, or rejection of, the conduct by the individual is used as the basis of academic or employment decisions affecting the individual”

(Cal.