Pepperdine University Pepperdine Digital Commons
[…] (Wash. Admin. Code 392-400-226).

Most states at least encourage reporting bullying; however, Georgia law demands that policies and procedures include “a requirement that any teacher or other school employee who has reliable information that would lead a reasonable person to suspect that someone is a target of bullying shall immediately report it to the school principal” (Ga. Code Ann. § 20-2-751.4(c)), and that “each school have a procedure for the school administration to promptly investigate in a timely manner and determine whether bullying has occurred” (Ga. Code Ann. § 20-2-751.4(c)).

This law further provisions anonymous reporting of bullying activity, if the reporter chooses.

Conversely, the laws of Louisiana, Michigan, and West Virginia require that bullying reports remain confidential (La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17:416.13; Mich. Rev.