Pepperdine University Pepperdine Digital Commons
[…] Code Ann. § 20-2-751.4(c)), and that “each school have a procedure for the school administration to promptly investigate in a timely manner and determine whether bullying has occurred” (Ga. Code Ann. § 20-2-751.4(c)).

This law further provisions anonymous reporting of bullying activity, if the reporter chooses.

Conversely, the laws of Louisiana, Michigan, and West Virginia require that bullying reports remain confidential (La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17:416.13; Mich. Rev. School Code Ann. §

380.1310b(5)(j); W. Va. Code Ann. § 18-2C-3(b)). Specifically, Michigan’s law demands “an 102 assurance of confidentiality for an individual who reports an act of bullying and procedures to safeguard that confidentiality” (Mich. Rev. School Code Ann. § 380.1310b(5)(j)). Furthermore,

Louisiana permits “the governing authority of each public elementary and secondary school [to] develop a procedure for reporting” (La. Rev. Stat.