University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 183 See N.Y. Penal Law § 130.05 (McKinney 2013) (defining "lack of consent" and stating that even if "not specifically stated, it is an element of every [sexual] offense . . . that the sexual act was committed without consent of the victim."). '" See Ian Urbina, The Challenge of Defining Rape, N.Y. TiMEs (Oct. 11, 2014), https://www.nytimes.com/2014/10/12/sunday-review/being-clear-about-rape.html [https://perma.cc/7SKG-XX47] (discussing adoption of "yes means yes" standard at public universities in New York and California). 185 See,