Marquette Sports Law Review
[…] Even if the condition is man-made, the open and obvious rule would apply.”) 254. Summary Matrix of State Laws Addressing Concussions in Youth Sports, NETWORK FOR PUB. HEALTH LAW (June 30, 2017). https://www.networkforphl.org/_asset/7xwh09/Sports-Concussion-Table.pdf (last visited Dec. 6, 2019). 255. KHSSA Sports Medicine Policy – Protocol Related to Concussions and Concussed Student-Athletes for All Interscholastic Athletics in the Commonwealth of Kentucky. https://www.khsaa.org/sportsmedicine/ concussion/concussion%20protocol.pdf. 256. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 160.445 (LexisNexis 2017). (“Sports safety course required for high school athletics coaches; training and education on symptoms, treatment, and risks of concussion; venue-specific emergency action plans.”). 257. Goodman v. Trousdale, No. 2015-CA-000127-MR, 2016 Ky. App. Unpub. LEXIS 537, (Ct. App. Aug. 12, 2016). 258. Id. 259. Id.at *1.

EPSTEIN – ARTICLE 30.1 1/10/2020 11:46 AM